Skip to content
Laptop displaying a colorful financial chart on a sunlit desk - the IRPF calculator for estimating Spanish income tax by bracket

AI-generated image

Spain IRPF tax calculator: estimate your income tax and net pay

Plug in a gross annual income and your dependent children, and we estimate your IRPF with the 2026 brackets used in the Comunidad Valenciana, plus an optional side-by-side with the Beckham flat rate.

What this calculator does

Enter your gross annual income and dependent children. The tool estimates your Spanish income tax (IRPF) with the 2026 brackets applied in the Comunidad Valenciana, and shows:

  • the total tax owed
  • your effective and marginal rates
  • your net pay after IRPF, per year and per month over Spain's customary 14 payments
  • an optional comparison with the Beckham regime's flat rate

The 2026 brackets behind the math

IRPF is progressive: each slice of income is taxed at its own rate, and the bill adds a state scale to a regional one. In the Comunidad Valenciana they combine into 16 bands for 2026, from 18.3% on the first 12,000 EUR to 53.85% above 300,000 EUR (Ley 5/2026 sets the Valencian part at 8.8% to 29.35%).

How the tool gets there:

  • It takes off your employee social security (about 6.5% of gross, the same figure the take-home calculator uses) and the flat 2,000 EUR of deductible employment expenses.
  • It runs the scale over the personal and family minimum, the way Modelo 100 does, and subtracts that amount from the tax. The minimum is 5,550 EUR, plus 2,400 EUR for one child, 5,100 EUR for two, 9,100 EUR for three and 13,600 EUR for four or more (10% higher on the Valencian part).
  • The Beckham comparison applies a flat 24% on income up to 600,000 EUR and 47% beyond that cap.
Interactive - 2026

IRPF Calculator (Personal Income Tax)

Estimate your Spanish personal income tax with the 2026 progressive brackets and compare it side-by-side with Beckham Law if you qualify. Single filer, employment income only.

€50,000

Your total taxable income before any tax. Spanish salaries are normally paid in 14 cheques, but the annual figure is what matters here.

Each dependent gives a personal allowance bonus. Kept simple here - actual deduction depends on age and shared custody.

0

Beckham Law applies to qualifying employees recruited to work in Spain (and DNV holders) for the first 6 tax years. 24% flat on income up to EUR 600,000.

Your IRPF Picture

Gross income€50,000
IRPF owed (progressive)- €10,985
IRPF owed (Beckham flat)- €12,000
Effective rate22.0%
Top marginal bracket37.9%
Net annual€39,015
Net monthly (over 14 cheques)€2,787
Beckham vs progressive

Beckham costs you more

€1,015

Estimate, not a quote

Single filer, employment income only, no Beckham election filed yet. The taxable base deducts employee Social Security (about 6.5%), but the net shown is after IRPF only, not after the Social Security payment itself. Does not include regional deductions beyond the headline scale, capital gains, or savings income (which has its own brackets). Talk to a Spanish tax advisor before relying on this for any planning.

Sources

  • -Combined state + Comunidad Valenciana IRPF brackets 2026 - Ley 35/2006 (state scale, Artículo 63) and Ley 13/1997 de la Generalitat as amended by Ley 5/2026 (Valencian scale).
  • -Beckham Law (Régimen Especial) 24% flat rate to EUR 600K - Artículo 93 Ley 35/2006.
  • -Personal and family minimum, credited at the scale rates (mínimo personal y familiar) - Artículos 56-61 and 63 Ley 35/2006; 10% uplift on the Valencian part, Artículo 2 bis Ley 13/1997.
  • -AEAT 2026 IRPF instructions and Modelo 100 calculation rules.

Want a real Beckham vs IRPF projection?

We work with bilingual tax advisors who file Modelo 149 (Beckham election) and run side-by-side scenarios for your specific contract and bonuses. Try our take-home calculator for a detailed projection.

Talk to a tax advisor

A worked example

On a 50,000 EUR gross salary with no children:

  • About 3,250 EUR of employee social security and the 2,000 EUR employment-expense deduction leave a base of 44,750 EUR.
  • IRPF comes to about 10,985 EUR: an effective rate of 22.0% and a marginal rate of 37.9%.
  • You keep roughly 39,015 EUR a year after IRPF, about 2,787 EUR per month across 14 payments, before the social security payment itself.
  • Under Beckham the same salary would owe a flat 12,000 EUR, which is 1,015 EUR more.

Who this is for, and what it is not

Use this tool to weigh a Spanish job offer, plan a move to Valencia as an employee or remote worker, or compare the regular regime against Beckham before electing. It is an estimate, not tax or legal advice.

It leaves out:

  • the social security payment itself from the net figure (the take-home calculator includes it)
  • the reduction for low employment income
  • joint filing
  • regional deductions and credits
  • savings and investment income
  • the eligibility conditions of the Beckham regime

Confirm your situation with a gestoría before filing your Modelo 100.

Explore ValenciaMove guides

Continue through the relocation topics most readers need next, from visas and housing to schools, healthcare, safety, and local life.

Ready to make Valencia your home?

Get in touch and let's map out your move together - visa, housing, schools and everything in between.